Department of Zoology

Academic Requirements

  • To become a UDE B.Sc.(Zool) graduate, one must pass the matriculation examination.
  • Any outstanding qualified student of UDE B.Sc. graduate can pursue higher studies at other universities.
  • Can crossover to a degree PRINTED MATERIALS college or university if it meets that college or university requirements.

Weekend Lectures and Practicals

Students specializing in Zoology subjects are required to attend lectures and take part in science practical sessions carried out on Saturdays and Sundays.


Objectives of Department of Zoology

  • To produce highly qualified scientists of zoology field.
  • To get basic knowledge how to conserve the extinction of endangered plants and animals and to save our earth.
  • To manage worldwide problems such as climate change, food supply and biodiversity loss or global health issues.


Staff

Professor

Dr. Tin Mar Yi Htun
Head
Department of Zoology

Professors
Dr. Tin Mar yi Htun
Ph.D
Dr. Khin Kyi Kyi Thein
Ph.D
Associate Professors
Dr. San San Aye
Ph.D
Dr. Cho Cho Oo
Ph.D
Dr. Khin Lay Myint
Ph.D
Dr. Nilar Win
Ph.D
Lecturers
Daw Soe Soe Moe
M.Sc
Daw Thein Thein Myint
M.Sc
Daw Mi Mi Khaing M.Sc 
Dr. Kathy Myint Ph.D
Daw Thin Thin Swe M.Sc
Dr. Pa Pa Han Ph.D
Dr. Aye Aye Maw Ph.D
Dr. Khin Than Htwe Ph.D
Dr. Aye Kyi Ph.D
Assistant Lecturers
-
Demonstrators
Daw Thinzar Wint M.Sc
Daw Thu Zar Moe M.Sc
Daw May Oo Zaw M.Sc
Dr. Hteik Htar Hlaing Ph.D
Dr. Myat Thandar Swe Ph.D
Dr. Phyo Ma Ma Lin Ph.D
Dr. Thein Thein Kyi Ph.D


PROGRAM OF STUDIES

  • The Department offers undergraduate program of study leading to a Bachelor of Science degree, specializing in Zoology.
  • The academic B.Sc program in Zoology is all conducted in English.
  • To maintain the quality of education, the curriculum and Zoology syllabus are in the same level as those of other universities.

 

CURRICULUM & SYLLABUS


First Year - First Semester
မ ၁၀၀၁ Myanmar
Eng 1001 English
Zool 1101 Organization & variety of Life
Elective I
Chem 1001
General Chemistry I
Elective II
Bot 1001
Verieties of Plants and their relatives
AM 1001 Aspects of Myanmar ( ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ)
First Year - Second Semester
မ ၁၀၀၂ Myanmar
Eng 1002 English
Zool 1102 Life Processes and Homeostasis
Chem 1002 General Chemistry II
Bot 1002 Importance of Plants
AM 1002 Aspects of Myanmar (ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ)


Second Year - First Semester
Eng 2001     
English
Zool 2101 Protochordates & Cyclostomes
Zool 2102 Basic Ichthyology
Zool 2103 Basic Herpetology
Elective I
Zool 2104
Science of Taxonomy
Elective II
Bot 2001
Biodiversity I
Second Year - Second Semester
Eng 2002 English
Zool 2105 Basic Ornithology
Zool 2106 Basic Mammalogy
Zool 2107 Comparative Anatomy and Nomenclature
Zool 2108 Biosphere and Microtechnique
Bot 2002 Biodiversity II

Third Year - First Semester
Eng 3001   
English
Zool 3101 Protista and Lower Invertebrates
Zool 3102 Acoelomata
Zool 3103 Pseudocoelomata and Coelomata
Zool 3104 Miscellaneous Phyla and Molluscs
Bot 3001 Plant Pathology I
Third Year - Second Semester
Eng 3002 English
Zool 3105 Arthropoda
Zool 3106 Echinodermata
Zool 3107 Invertebrate Physiology
Zool 3108 Invertebrate Aquaculture
Bot 3002 Plant Pathology II

Fourth Year - First Semester
Eng 4001   
English
Zool 4101 Ecology and Zoogeography
Zool 4102 Entomology
Zool 4103 Parasitology
Zool 4104 Applied Herpetology
Zool 4106 Environmental Toxicology
Fourth - Second Semester
Eng 4002 English
Zool 4107 Applied Ichthyology
Zool 4108 Ornithology
Zool 4109 Mammalogy
Zool 4110 Genetics
Zool 4111 Organic Evolution


PRINTED MATERIALS

In distance education the central role, needless to say, is played by printed study materials, mainly textbooks and study guides. All necessary textbooks and study guides are handed over or sent to the students once they have duly registered and paid up the tuition fees. These textbooks and study guides are prepared and written by the professors and lecturers who are experts in their respective fields, of study.

FIRST YEAR 2018
SrNo. Module No. Text Books Code Study Guides Code
1
မ ၁၀၀၁ ျမန္မာစာ 1 ျမန္မာစာ 1
မ ၁၀၀၂ 2
2
Eng 1001 English 14 English 9
Eng 1002
3
Zool 1101 Organization & variety of Life 40 Organization & variety of Life 33
Zool 1102 Life Processes & Homeostasis
Life Processes & Homeostasis
4
Elective I
Chem 1001
General Chemistry I 30 General Chemistry I 24
Chem 1002 General Chemistry II 31 General Chemistry II
5
Elective II
Bot 1001
Verieties of Plants and their relatives 41 Verieties of Plants and their relatives 34
Bot 1002 Importance of Plants Importance of Plants
6
AM 1001 Aspects of Myanmar (ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ) 3 Aspects of Myanmar (ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ) 2
AM 1002


SECOND YEAR 2018
SrNo. Module No. Text Books Code Study Guides Code
1
Eng 2001 English 15 English 11
Eng 2002
2
Zool 2101 Protochordates & Cyclostomes 65 Protochordates & Cyclostomes 57
Zool 2105 Basic Ornithology Basic Ornithology
3
Zool 2102 Basic Ichthyology 66 Basic Ichthyology 58
Zool 2106 Basic Mammalogy Basic Mammalogy
4
Zool 2103 Basic Herpetology 67 Basic Herpetology 59
Zool 2107 Comparative Anatomy & Nomenclature Comparative Anatomy & Nomenclature
5
Elective I
Zool 2104
Science of Taxonomy 68 Science of Taxonomy 60
Zool 2108 Biosphere & Microtechnique Biosphere & Microtechnique
6
Elective II
Bot 2001
Biodiversity I 69 Biodiversity I 61
Bot 2002 Biodiversity II Biodiversity II


THIRD YEAR 2018
SrNo. Module No. Text Books Code Study Guides Code
1
Eng 3001 English 18 English 17
Eng 3002
2
Zool 3101 Protista and Lower Invertebrates
70 Protista and Lower Invertebrates 64
Zool 3105 Arthropoda Arthropoda
3
Zool 3102 Acoelomata 71 Acoelomata 65
Zool 3106 Ecthinodermata Ecthinodermata
4
Zool 3103 Pseudocoelomata and Coelomata
72 Pseudocoelomata and Coelomata 66
Zool 3107 Invertebrate Physiology
Invertebrate Physiology
5
Zool 3104 Miscellancous Phyla and Molluscs
73 Miscellancous Phyla and Molluscs 67
Zool 3108 Invertebrate Aquaculture
Invertebrate Aquaculture
6
Bot 3001
Plant Pathology I
74 Plant Pathology I 68
Bot 3002 Plant Pathology II
Plant Pathology II


FOURTH YEAR 2018
SrNo. Module No. Text Books Code Study Guides Code
1
Eng 4001 English 17 English 17
Eng 4002
2
Zool 4101 Ecology and Zoogeography
64 Ecology and Zoogeography 64
Zool 4107 Applied Ichthyology
Applied Ichthyology
3
Zool 4102 Entomology 65 Entomology 65
Zool 4108 Ornithology Ornithology
4
Zool 4103 Parasitology
66 Parasitology 66
Zool 4109 Mammalogy
Mammalogy
5
Zool 4104 Applied Herpetology
67 Applied Herpetology 67
Zool 4110 Genetics
Genetics
6
Zool 4106
Environmental Toxicology 68 Environmental Toxicology 68
Zool 4111 Organic Evolution Organic Evolution


AUDIO - VISUAL

Radio Broadcasts & Cassttes Tapes

Broadcasting of Radio lecturers and Cassttes Tapes are another medium of instructions. Since the broadcasting programmes are printed and made well known in advance, the students are advised to read the relevant texts preparatory to listening to broadcast lessons.

(BROADCASTED IN 2001)
SNo. Title Script Writer /Boroadcaster
1
Cell division Daw Jenny Bahn (Lecturer)
2
Tissues Daw Aye Mu Khin (Lecturer)
3
Organs U Mg Mg Tar (Lecturer)
4
Nutrition Daw Anna
5
Respiration Daw Soe Soe Moe (Lecturer)
6
The Variety of Life Daw Kathi (Lecturer)
7
Homeostasis Daw Khin Myint Zin (Lecturer)
8
Movement Daw Thet Thet Htun (Lecture)
9
Biosphere Daw Khin Lay Myint (Lecturer)
10
Reproduction Daw Kyi Kyi Soe (Lecturer)
11
Biological Environment (Symbiosis) Daw Win Win Hla (Demonstrator)
12
Insular fauna and Introduced animals Daw Nu Nu Aung (Demonstrator)
13
Physical Environment (Temperature and water) Daw Moe Moe (Lecturer)
14
Structure and function of vertebrate organs Daw Aye Aye Myint (Demonstrator)
15
Biological Environment (Predation and Parasitism) Daw May May Kyaw (Assistant Lecturer)


TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

TV BROADCASTED IN 2013 - First Year
SNo. Subject Specialization Lesson Name Broadcaster
1
Zool-1101 Tissues Daw Aye Aye Myint (Professor) Tissues
2
Zool-1101 The Cell Daw Khin Tan Aye (Professor)(Head)(out) The Cell
3
Zool-1102 Nutrition (Carbohydrate) Daw Khin Aye Nyein (Professor)
4
Zool-1102 Transport U Phone Myint Aung (Professor)
5
Zool-1103 Movement of Animals Daw Chit Chit Aung (Lecturer)
6
Zool-1104 The Variety of Life Daw Pa Pa Han (Assistant Lecturer)
TV BROADCASTED IN 2013 - Second Year
1
Zool-2108 Biosphere Daw Khin Aye Nyein (Associate Professor)
2
Zool-2107 Comparative Anatomy: Hearts of Vertebrates Daw Toe Toe Soe (Assistant Lecturer)
3
Zool-2100 Basic Memmology: Pig Fetus Daw Toe Toe Soe (Assistant Lecturer)
TV BROADCASTED IN 2013 - Third Year
1
Zool-3104 Mollusca Daw Mar Mar Ti (Associate Professor)
2
Zool-3101 Entomology Daw Khin Myint Zin (Lecturer)
3
Zool-3109 Study on Some Bird Species Dr. Moe Moe Kyaw (Lecturer)
4
Zool-3102 Study on Some Parasites Dr. Sein Sein Myint (Demonstrator)
5
Zool-3112 Fossils as Evidence of Evolution Daw Khin Saw Yu (Lecturer)
 

DATA BROADCASTING SYSTEM

(FIRST YEAR 2000-2001)
SNo. Subject Specialization Lesson Name Script Writer/Broadcaster
1
Zoology, Botany The Sturcture and function of cells Daw Sein Kyaung (Professor)
2
Zoology, Botany An Approach to Biology of Animals Daw Sein Kyaung (Professor)
3
Zoology, Botany Organs Daw Aye Aye Myint (Associate Professor)
4
Zoology, Botany Cell division U Mg Mg Tar (Lecture)
5
Zoology, Botany Nutrition Carbohydrate Daw Moe Moe (Lecture)
6
Zoology, Botany Protein Daw Thet Thet Htun (Lecture)
7
Zoology, Botany Tissues Daw Aye Aye Myint (Demonstrators)


ACTIVITIES



CONTACT

Department of Zoology

Yangon University of Distance Education, (47) A Inya Road, Kamaryut Township, Yangon, Myanmar
YUDE Campus, Building(19)
(951) 512865
(951-01-507346) (951-01-537411-13, Ext.120)
yuderector@mptmail.net.mm
Last modified: Wednesday, 25 April 2018, 1:48 PM