Department of Botany

Academic Requirements

  • To become a UDE B.Sc.(Bot) graduate, one must pass the matriculation examination.
  • Any outstanding qualified student of UDE B.Sc. graduate can pursue higher studies at other universities.
  • Can crossover to a degree college or university if it meets that college or university requirements.

Weekend Lectures and Practicals

Students specializing in Botany subjects are required to attend lectures and take part in science practical sessions carried out on Saturdays and Sundays.


Objectives of Department of Botany

  • To provide knowledge of science of plant in various disciplines.
  • The application of these knoledge in the fields of Education, Industry, Agriculture, For Pharmacognosy and so on will be of great contribution towards the building & development the nation.


Staff

Professor

Dr. Nu Nu Swe
Head
Department of Botany

Professors
Dr. Nu Nu Swe Ph.D


Associate Professors
Daw Phyu Phyu Hla M.Sc
Daw Tin Thaw Oo M.Sc
Daw Khin Lun Kyin M.Sc
Dr. Maw Maw Khin (a) Wint Phyu Thin Ph.D
Lecturers
Daw Khin Khin Aung M.Sc
Daw Htay Htay Win
M.Sc
Daw Myint Myint Kyu M.Sc
Dr. Win Win Shwe Ph.D
Assistant Lecturers
Dr. Hla Htike Htike Aung Ph.D
Daw Thandar Soe M.Sc
Demonstrators
Daw Win Thu Zar M.Sc


PROGRAM OF STUDIES

  • The Department offers undergraduate program of study leading to a Bachelor of Science degree, specializing in Botany.
  • The academic B.Sc program in Botany is conducted in English. To uphold and maintain the quality of education, the curriculum and botany syllabus are in the same level as those of other universities.


CURRICULUM & SYLLABUS

First Year - First Semester
မ ၁၀၀၁ Myanmar
Eng 1001 English
Bot 1101 Plant Biology
Elective I
Zool 1001
Organization & variety of Life
Elective II
Chem 1001
General Chemistry I
AM 1001 Aspects of Myanmar ( ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ)
First Year - Second Semester
မ ၁၀၀၂ Myanmar
Eng 1002 English
Bot 1102 Basic Concepts of Applied Botany
Zool 1002 Life Processes & fossils
Chem 1002 General Chemistry II
AM 1002 Aspects of Myanmar (ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ)

Second Year - First Semester
Eng 2001 English
Bot 2101 Survey of Plant Kingdom I
Bot 2102 Angiospermae I
Bot 2103 Genetics I
Elective I
Bot 2104
Ecology
Elective II
Zool 2001
Invertebrate Zoology
Second Year - Second Semester
Eng 2002 English
Bot 2106 Survey of Plant Kingdom II
Bot 2107 Angiospermae II
Bot 2108 Genetics II
Bot 2109 Horticulture
Zool 2002 Vertebrate Zoology

Third Year - First Semester
Eng 3001 English
Bot 3101 Medicinal Plants
Bot 3102 Plant Cytology and Anatomy
Bot 3103 Plant Physiology I
Bot 3104 Environmental Biology
Bot 3105 Floristics and Herbarium Techniques
Third Year - Second Semester
Eng 3002 English
Bot 3107 Cell Biology
Bot 3108 Cytogenetics
Bot 3109 Plant Physiology II
Bot 3110 Biodiversity and Conservation
Bot 3111 Plant Tissue Culture

Fourth Year - First Semester
Eng 4001 English
Bot 4101 Plants Systematics
Bot 4102 Pharmacognosy
Bot 4103 Microbiology
Bot 4104 Biochemistry
Bot 4105 Research Methodology
Fourth Year - Second Semester
Eng 4002 English
Bot 4107 Applied Biotechnology
Bot 4108 Plant Biotechnology
Bot 4109 Applied Microbiology
Bot 4110 Biostatistics
Bot 4111 Molecular Biology


PRINTED MATERIALS

In distance education the central role, needless to say, is played by printed study materials, mainly textbooks and study guides. All necessary textbooks and study guides are handed over or sent to the students once they have duly registered and paid up the tuition fees. These textbooks and study guides are prepared and written by the professors and lecturers who are experts in their respective fields, of study.

FIRST YEAR 2017
SrNo. Module No. Text Books Code Study Guides Code
1
မ ၁၀၀၁ ျမန္မာစာ 1 ျမန္မာစာ 1
မ ၁၀၀၂ 2
2
Eng 1001 English 14 English 9
Eng 1002
3
Bot 1101 Plant Biology 42 Plant Biology 35
Bot 1102 Basic Concepts of Applied Botany Basic Concepts of Applied Botany
4
Elective I
Zool 1001
Organization & Life Forms
39 Organization & Life Forms 32
Zool 1002 Life Processes & fossils Life Processes & fossils
5
Elective II
Chem 1001
General Chemistry I 30 General Chemistry I 24
Chem 1002 General Chemistry II 31 General Chemistry II
6
AM 1001 Aspects of Myanmar (ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ) 3 Aspects of Myanmar (ျမန္မာ့ေရးရာ) 2
AM 1002


SECOND YEAR 2017
SrNo. Module No. Text Books Code Study Guides Code
1
Eng 2001 English 15 English 11
Eng 2002
2
Bot 2101 Survey of Plant Kingdom I 70 Survey of Plant Kingdom I 62
Bot 2106 Survey of Plant Kingdom II 71 Survey of Plant Kingdom II 63
3
Bot 2102 Angiospermae I 72 Angiospermae I 64
Bot 2107 Angiospermae II Angiospermae II
4
Bot 2103 Genetics I 73 Genetics I 65
Bot 2108 Genetics II Genetics II
5
Elective I
Bot 2104
Ecology 74 Ecology 66
Bot 2109 Horticulture Horticulture
6
Elective II
Zool 2001
Invertebrate Zoology 64 Invertebrate Zoology 56
Zool 2002 Vertebrate Zoology Vertebrate Zoology

THIRD YEAR 2017
SrNo. Module No. Text Books Code Study Guides Code
1
Eng 3001 English 18 English 17
Eng 3002
2
Bot 3101 Medicinal Plants
75 Medicinal Plants
69
Bot 3107 Cell Biology
Cell Biology
3
Bot 3102 Plant Cytology and Anatomy
76 Plant Cytology and Anatomy 70
Bot 3108 Cytogenetics Cytogenetics
4
Bot 3103 Plant Physiology I
77 Plant Physiology I 71
Bot 3109 Plant Physiology II Plant Physiology II
5
Bot 3104 Environmental Biology
78 Environmental Biology 72
Bot 3110 Biodiversity and Conservation
Biodiversity and Conservation
6
Bot 3105 Floristics and Herbarium Techniques
79 Floristics and Herbarium Techniques 73
Bot 3111 Plant Tissue Culture
Plant Tissue Culture


FOURTH YEAR 2017
SrNo. Module No.
Text Books             
Code Study Guides Code
1
Eng 4001 English 17 English 17
Eng 4002
2
Bot 4101 Plant Systematics 69
Plant Systematics
69
Bot 4107 Applied Ecology
Applied Ecology
3
Bot 4102 Pharmacognosy 70 Pharmacognosy 70A
Bot 4108 Plant Biotechnology
Plant Biotechnology
4
Bot 4103 Microbiology 71 Microbiology 71
Bot 4109 Applied Microbiology
Applied Microbiology
5
Bot 4104 Biochemistry 72 Biochemistry 72
Bot 4110Biostatistics Biostatistics
6
Bot 4105Research Methodology
73 Research Methodology 73
Bot 4111 Molecular Biology
Molecular Biology


AUDIO - VISUAL

(BROADCASTED IN 1996-1997)
SNo. Title Script Writer/Broadcaster
1
Origin of Life Daw May Than (Lecturer)
2
Cell and Living inclusion Daw Myint Myint Zaw (Lecturer)
3
Cell division Daw Myint Myint Zaw (Lecturer)
4
Tissue (Simple tissue & meristem) Daw Nyo Nyo Thaung (Lecturer)
5
Tissue (Complex tissue ) Daw Nyo Nyo Thaung (Lecturer)
6
Organ Daw Kyu Kyu Lwin (Lecturer)
7
Diversity of Plant (Classification system and virus) Daw Kyu Kyu Lwin (Lecturer)
8
Protista and green algae Daw Yin Htay (Associate Professor)
9
Basic plant life cycle and life of plant kingdom Daw Yin Htay (Associate Professor)
10
Evolution and adaption Daw May Than (Lecturer)
11
Absorption and transport Daw Khaing Zar Win
12
Plant nutrition (Photosyn thesis) Daw Nyunt Nyunt San (Lecturer)
13
Energy and PlantPlant growth Daw Nyunt Nyunt San (Lecturer)
14
Reporduction and heredity Daw Tin Yee (Lecturer)
15
Plants and their environment Daw Tin Thaw Oo (Lecturer)
16
Cell and Tissue Daw Win Kyi ( Professor)(Ret.)
17
Fungi-Ascomycetes Daw Yin Htay (Assistant Professor)
18
Angiosperm Different between Dicot and Mono cot Daw Myint Myint Zaw (Lecturer)
19
Diversity of Plants Daw Yin Htay (Assistant Professor)
20
Photosynthesis Daw Win Kyi(Professor)(Ret.)


TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

TV BROADCASTED IN 2013 - First Year
SNo. Subject Specialization Lesson Name Broadcaster
1
Bot-1101 Cell and Tissue Daw Win Kyi (Professor)(out)
2
Bot-1101 Diversity of Plants Daw Yin Htae (Assistant Lecturer)(out)
3
Bot-1101 Photosynthesis Daw Win Kyi (Professor)(out)
4
Bot-1102 Plants as Food Daw Khin Shwe Win (Professor)(Head)(out)
5
Bot-1102 Propagation and Bonsai Dr. Tin Tin Taung (Professor)(Head)(out)
TV BROADCASTED IN 2013 - Second Year
1
Bot-2106 Fungi-Ascomycetes Daw Yin Htae (Associate Professor)
2
Bot-2106 Gymnosperms Daw Khin Swe Win (Professor)(Head)(out)
3
Bot-2104 Environment of Plants
(Biotic Factors)
Daw Thidar Htoo (Professor)
4
Bot-2108 Protein Synthesis Daw Phyu Phyu Hla (Associate Professor)
5
Bot-2103 Mendelian Principle I: Law of Segregation Dr. Khin Myoe Twoe (Lecturer)
TV BROADCASTED IN 2013 - Third Year
1
Bot-3109 Glycolysis Daw Tin Yi (Lecturer)(out)
2
Bot-3107 Ephedra sinica Stapf. Rauwolfia serpentin Benth. Dryopteris
filix-mas Linn.
Daw Lae Lae Wai (Associate Professor)
3
Bot-3104 Outstanding Features of Selected Families Dr. Khin Myoe Twoe (Lecturer)



DATA BROADCASTING SYSTEM

(FIRST YEAR 2000-2001)
SNo. Subject Specialization Lesson Name Script Writer/Broadcaster
1
Botany Motion in one and two dimensions Daw Khin Win Kyi (Professor)
2
Botany Rotational motion and dynamics U Khin Kyaw (Lecturer)
3
Botany Work, Energy and Power Daw Pyone Pyone Shein (Lecturer)
4
Botany Heat and Thermodynamics Daw Khin Yu (Lecturer)
5
Botany Wave motion and Sound Daw Pyone Pyone Shein (Lecturer)
6
Botany Interference, Diffration and Illumination Daw Myint Myint Thein (Associate Professor)
7
Botany Geometrical Optics Daw Myint Myint Thein (Associate Professor)
8
Botany Electrostatics Daw Nwe Ni Khin (Lecturer)
9
Botany Current Electricity Daw Nwe Ni Khin (Lecturer)
10
Botany Hydrostatics Demonstrator

 

ACTIVITIES


CONTACT

Department of Botany

Yangon University of Distance Education, (47) A Inya Road, Kamaryut Township, Yangon, Myanmar
YUDE Campus, Building(19)
(951) 512865
(951-01-504629) (951-01-537411-13, Ext.121)
yuderector@mptmail.net.mm
Last modified: Monday, 4 February 2019, 2:05 PM